Logo-Bestinvest

Data Protection

1. Contact details of the responsible person

See imprint

2. Scope of Application

This privacy policy applies to users of the economico.ch website (cf. section 3) and to registered users in the "Compare offers" area (cf. section 4).

3. Provisions for users of the website

3.1. Server Logs

When you access the economico.ch website, information, including the IP address of your device, is temporarily stored in so-called log files on our server for website operation purposes. This is information that is automatically sent by the browser of your end device. The storage takes place on servers in Switzerland. The IP address is completely anonymized. The user cannot be identified. Our legitimate interest arises from the intention to ensure functionality with regard to our services, to operate our website in a user-friendly manner, to keep information constantly updated, and to meet the needs of our customers and website visitors.

3.2. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your terminal device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. Our legitimate interest follows from optimizing and ensuring the safety of the use of our website and to make our service more attractive, effective and user-friendly. By continuing to use our website and/or by agreeing to this privacy policy, you consent to us setting cookies and allowing us to collect, store and use personal user data even after the browser session has ended. You can revoke this consent at any time by activating the browser's default setting to reject third-party cookies. Most Internet browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your device, you can set your browser to warn you before certain cookies are stored. You can also set your preferences so that your browser rejects most of our cookies, or rejects only certain cookies, or disables them altogether. You can also revoke your consent to cookies by deleting the cookies already stored. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data, by deselecting the performance cookies.

3.3 Matomo

For statistical analysis, we used "Matomo" (formerly "PIWIK") on this website. This is an open source tool for web analysis. Matomo does not transmit data to servers that are outside of our control. Matomo uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable us to analyze the use of its website. For this purpose, the information about usage obtained by the cookie is transmitted to our servers and stored so that usage behavior can be evaluated. Your IP address is immediately anonymized; thus you remain anonymous as a user. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will not be passed on to third parties. We understand this analysis as part of the Internet service. We would like to use it to further improve the website and adapt it even more to the needs of the users.

3.4. Vimeo

Our website uses plugins of the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. In the process, the Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the USA. If you are logged into your Vimeo account, you enable Vimeo to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. Tracking by Vimeo can be blocked by deselecting the performance cookies or via the settings of your internet browser (see section "3.2 Cookies"). For more information on the handling of user data, please see Vimeo's privacy policy at: privacy policy on Vimeo.

4. Provisions for registered users

You have the option to register for the creation and viewing of detailed analyses of asset management mandates.

4.1 Data storage and data processing

The user data you enter and the detailed analyses you create are stored and processed:When creating a password-protected client account, you provide us with the following information:

  • Investor type
  • First name, last name
  • e-mail address
  • Cell phone no.
Intermediaries provide us with the following additional information:
  • Company
  • Address (street, no., postal code and city)
  • Legal form
  • Reference number commercial register
When viewing detailed analyses, we also receive the information about which parameters you used in your entry. This includes:
  • Investor type (for intermediaries)
  • Investment volume
  • Investment style
  • Selected investment strategy
  • Selected provider
On a voluntary basis, you can enter feedback on the individual detailed analyses in the "My analyses" section. In doing so, you provide us with the following information:
  • Indication of whether a contact request has been made
  • Information on the status of the contract
  • Evaluation and feedback on the onboarding process
Our primary interest follows from the purpose of mediation between registered users and third-party providers. Information on the transfer of data to third parties can be found in section 4.2. Data that is analyzed for statistics is anonymized.Personal data is deleted if the account is deleted by the registered user or the purpose of storage / processing is no longer given in our view.

4.2 Disclosure of personal data to third parties

When creating a detailed analysis, the contact data of the registered user and the parameters on which the analysis is based are transmitted to the provider of the detailed analysis created by you, so that a contact can be made on both sides to deepen the offer, a subsequent onboarding and possibly the conclusion of an asset management contract. However, the creation of a detailed analysis does not imply any obligation for the user to conclude a contract. The provider is also not bound by the content of the analysis created on economico.ch.

5. Your rights

The rights of the persons concerned are governed by the applicable national and international law. Depending on the applicable law, data subjects may request information about their personal data processed by us (Art. 8 FADP). You may assert further rights (e.g. deletion of personal data pursuant to Art. 15 FADP). In case of a disproportionate effort, we reserve the right to request an identification card from you as well as the assumption of the effective costs in advance.

6. Datensicherheit

We have technical and organizational security procedures in place to maintain the security of your personal data and to protect your session data and personal data against excessive unauthorized or unlawful processing and/or accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or access. However, you should always be aware that the transmission of personal data via the Internet and other electronic means involves certain security risks and that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted in this way. Your personal data in connection with our website is transmitted from this website to us in SSL-encrypted form. We protect our website from unauthorized access with technical and organizational measures. If you notice any incidents in connection with our website that appear to you to be out of the ordinary, we would be very grateful if you would report them to us immediately.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time or to adapt it to new processing methods.

Zurich, July 01, 2023